TOTAL TIDLI20668

TOTAL Compact Brushless Cordless Impact Drill

Model: TIDLI20668

1. Introducció

This manual provides essential information for the safe and effective operation, maintenance, and troubleshooting of your TOTAL Compact Brushless Cordless Impact Drill, Model TIDLI20668. Please read this manual thoroughly before using the tool to ensure proper handling and to prevent injury or damage.

The TOTAL Compact Brushless Cordless Impact Drill 20V is designed for both DIY enthusiasts and professionals. It features a high-efficiency brushless motor for enhanced performance and durability, making it suitable for a variety of drilling and driving tasks.

2. Informació de seguretat

Observeu sempre les precaucions de seguretat bàsiques per reduir el risc d'incendi, descàrrega elèctrica i lesions personals. Conserveu aquest manual per a futures consultes.

Advertències generals de seguretat d'eines elèctriques

  • Seguretat de l'àrea de treball: Mantingueu la vostra zona de treball neta i ben il·luminada. Les zones desordenades o fosques conviden als accidents. No feu servir eines elèctriques en atmosferes explosives, com ara en presència de líquids, gasos o pols inflamables.
  • Seguretat elèctrica: No exposar les eines elèctriques a la pluja o a condicions humides. L'entrada d'aigua en una eina elèctrica augmentarà el risc de descàrrega elèctrica.
  • Seguretat personal: Utilitzeu sempre protecció ocular. Utilitzeu protecció auditiva quan opereu durant períodes prolongats. Vestiu-vos correctament; no porteu roba ampla ni joies. Mantingueu els cabells, la roba i els guants allunyats de les parts mòbils.
  • Ús i cura de l'eina: No forceu l'eina elèctrica. Feu servir l'eina elèctrica adequada per a la vostra aplicació. Desconnecteu la bateria de l'eina elèctrica abans de fer qualsevol ajust, canviar accessoris o guardar eines elèctriques.
  • Ús i cura de la bateria: Recharge only with the charger specified by the manufacturer. Do not use battery packs with power tools for which they are not designed.

3. Contingut del paquet

Carefully unpack your TOTAL Compact Brushless Cordless Impact Drill and check for the following items. If any items are missing or damaged, please contact your retailer.

  • 1 x TOTAL Compact Brushless Cordless Impact Drill (TIDLI20668)
  • 2 x 2.0Ah Battery Packs (TFBLI20011)
  • 1 x Charger (TFCLI2001)
  • 3 x Masonry Drill Bits
  • 47 x Accessories (various bits and fasteners)
  • 1 x Convenient Carrying Case
Contents of the TOTAL Compact Brushless Cordless Impact Drill kit, including the drill, two batteries, charger, drill bits, and a case.

Figure 3.1: Complete kit contents, including the drill, batteries, charger, and accessories, neatly organized within the carrying case.

4. Producte acabatview

Familiarize yourself with the main components of your impact drill.

TOTAL Compact Brushless Cordless Impact Drill with its components: drill, two batteries, charger, masonry drill bits, and a box of accessories.

Figura 4.1: Mésview of the TOTAL Compact Brushless Cordless Impact Drill and included accessories.

  • chuck: Holds drill bits and other accessories. Features a 13mm capacity metal chuck.
  • Anell d'ajust de parell: Allows selection of 22+1 torque settings for various applications.
  • Selector de mode: Switches between drilling, driving, and impact drilling modes.
  • Interruptor selector de velocitat: Controls high and low-speed ranges (0-500/0-2000rpm).
  • Interruptor d'activació: Activa el trepant i controla la velocitat variable.
  • Interruptor endavant/enrere: Canvia el sentit de rotació.
  • Llum de treball LED: Il·lumina la zona de treball.
  • Indicador LED d'alimentació de la bateria: Displays remaining battery charge.
  • Bateria de la bateria: Removable 20V 2.0Ah Lithium-Ion battery.
Primer pla view of the chuck and torque adjustment ring on the TOTAL Compact Brushless Cordless Impact Drill.

Figure 4.2: Detail of the chuck and torque settings.

5. Configuració

5.1 Càrrega de la bateria

The battery packs are not fully charged upon purchase. It is recommended to fully charge them before first use.

  1. Connect the charger (TFCLI2001) to a standard power outlet.
  2. Slide the battery pack (TFBLI20011) onto the charger until it clicks into place.
  3. The charger's indicator light will show the charging status. Refer to the charger's manual for specific light indications.
  4. Once fully charged, disconnect the battery pack from the charger and unplug the charger from the outlet.

5.2 Instal·lació i extracció de la bateria

  • Per instal·lar: Alineeu el paquet de bateries amb la base del mànec del trepant i feu-lo lliscar fins que encaixi fermament al seu lloc.
  • Per eliminar: Press the battery release button (usually located on the front or sides of the battery pack) and slide the battery pack out of the drill.

5.3 Instal·lació i extracció de broques/accessoris

  • Per instal·lar: Gireu el mandril en sentit antihorari per obrir les mordasses. Introduïu la broca o l'accessori al mandril fins al fons. Gireu el mandril en sentit horari per estrènyer fermament les mordasses al voltant de la broca. Assegureu-vos que la broca estigui centrada i fixada.
  • Per eliminar: Gireu el mandril en sentit antihorari per afluixar les mordasses i treure la broca.

6. Instruccions de funcionament

6.1 Engegada/Apagada i Control de Velocitat Variable

The drill is activated by pressing the trigger switch. The speed is variable depending on how far the trigger is depressed. ReleasinEl gallet apaga el trepant.

6.2 Ajust de la configuració de velocitat

The drill has two speed settings (0-500rpm and 0-2000rpm) controlled by the speed selector switch located on top of the drill. Use the low speed for high torque applications (e.g., driving screws, drilling large holes) and the high speed for faster drilling with smaller bits.

6.3 Ajust dels paràmetres de parell de torsió

The torque adjustment ring allows you to select from 22+1 torque settings. Rotate the ring to the desired setting. Lower settings are for driving small screws or working with soft materials, while higher settings are for larger screws or harder materials. The 'drill' symbol setting bypasses the clutch for maximum torque, suitable for drilling.

6.4 Using the Impact Function

For drilling into masonry or concrete, select the 'impact drill' mode using the mode selector. This engages the hammer mechanism, providing rapid impacts to assist in drilling hard materials.

6.5 LED Work Light and Battery Indicator

The integrated LED work light illuminates your workspace when the trigger is pressed. The LED battery power indicator on the battery pack shows the remaining charge level, helping you manage your work time effectively.

Person using the TOTAL Compact Brushless Cordless Impact Drill to drill into a wall.

Figure 6.1: Proper use of the drill for wall applications.

7. Manteniment

Regular maintenance ensures the longevity and optimal performance of your drill.

7.1 Neteja

  • Mantingueu netes les obertures de ventilació de l'eina per evitar el sobreescalfament.
  • Netegeu la carcassa de l'eina amb un drap suau iamp tela. No utilitzeu productes químics aggressivs ni netejadors abrasius.
  • Netegeu les mordasses del mandril regularment per garantir un bon agafament de les broques.

7.2 Emmagatzematge

Store the drill and its accessories in the provided carrying case in a dry, cool place, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Ensure the battery is removed from the drill before storage.

7.3 Cura de la bateria

  • Do not store battery packs in discharged condition. Recharge them regularly, especially if not used for extended periods.
  • Avoid exposing battery packs to extreme temperatures.
  • Only use the TOTAL charger provided for recharging.

8. Solució De Problemes

Aquesta secció tracta els problemes habituals que podeu trobar. Per a problemes que no figuren aquí, poseu-vos en contacte amb l'atenció al client.

ProblemaCausa possibleSolució
El trepant no arrencaBateria no carregada o no instal·lada correctament.Charge the battery. Ensure battery is fully inserted until it clicks.
Pèrdua de potència durant el funcionamentBattery low or overloaded.Recharge battery. Reduce pressure on the drill or use a lower speed setting.
La broca rellisca al mandrilEl mandril no està prou apretat o la tija de la broca està bruta.Retighten chuck firmly. Clean bit shank before insertion.
SobreescalfamentRanures de ventilació bloquejades o ús intensiu continu.Clean ventilation slots. Allow drill to cool down.

9. Especificacions

Key technical specifications for the TOTAL Compact Brushless Cordless Impact Drill TIDLI20668:

CaracterísticaEspecificació
Número de modelTIDLI20668
MarcaTOTAL
Tipus de motorSense raspalls
Voltage20 Volts
Velocitat sense càrrega0-500 / 0-2000 rpm
Max Torque66 Newton metres
Capacitat del mandril13mm (Metal Chuck)
Configuració del parell22+1
Tipus de bateriaIó de liti
Capacitat de la bateria2.0 Ah
Pes de l'article209 g
Dimensions del producte18 x 8 x 25 cm
Característiques especialsVariable Speed, Integrated LED Work Light, LED Battery Power Indicator

10. Garantia i Suport

For warranty information and customer support, please refer to the documentation included with your purchase or visit the official TOTAL weblloc web. Conserveu el comprovant de compra per a qualsevol reclamació de garantia.

© 2025 TOTAL. All rights reserved.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.